Go to Appearance > Menu to set Top Menu

A-League Squads for Round 22

Hyundai A-League 2018/19 Season – Round 22 – Ins and Outs

Friday, 15 March 2019

Adelaide United v Perth Glory

Coopers Stadium, Adelaide

Kick-Off: 7:20PM (Local) (7:50PM (AEDT))

Referee: Peter Green

Assistant Referee 1: Matthew Cream

Assistant Referee 2: Paul Cetrangolo

Fourth Official: Daniel Elder

VAR: Kris Griffiths-Jones

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7.00pm (AEDT) , Sky Sport Pop-Up 1 (New Zealand) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (5AA Adelaide & 1116SEN). ABC News on Radio, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Listen App – A-League Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash tag #ADLvPER

To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets 
Adelaide United squad: 2.Michael MARRONE, 3.Scott GALLOWAY, 4.Ryan STRAIN, 6.Vince LIA, 7.Ryan KITTO, 8.Isaías SÁNCHEZ (c), 10.Ken ILSØ, 11.Craig GOODWIN, 16.Nathan KONSTANDOPOULOS, 17.Nikola MILEUSNIĆ, 19.Jordy THOMASSEN, 20.Paul IZZO (gk), 22.Michael JAKOBSEN, 27.Louis D’ARRIGO, 30.Isaac RICHARDS, 31.Mirko BOLAND, 32.Carlo ARMIENTO, 33.Apostolos STAMATELOPOULOS**two to be omitted**Ins: 17.Nikola MILEUSNIĆ (returns from injury), 22.Michael JAKOBSEN (returns from injury), 30.Isaac RICHARDS (promoted), 33.Apostolos STAMATELOPOULOS (promoted)Outs: 1.Daniel MARGUŠ (international duty), 14.George BLACKWOOD (international duty)Unavailable: 9.Baba DIAWARA (knee), 18.Lachlan BROOK (knee), 23.Jordan ELSEY (foot), 26.Ben HALLORAN (ankle)
Perth Glory squad: 1.Tando VELAPHI (gk), 2.Alex GRANT, 3.Jason DAVIDSON, 4.Shane LOWRY, 5.Ivan FRANJIC, 6.Dino DJULBIC, 7.Joel CHIANESE, 9.Andy KEOGH, 13.Matthew SPIRANOVIC, 16.Tomislav MRCELA, 17.Diego CASTRO, 19.Chris IKONOMIDIS, 21.Jacob ITALIANO , 22.Fabio FERREIRA, 23.Scott NEVILLE, 27.JUANDE, 33.Liam REDDY (gk), 88.Neil KILKENNY**two to be omitted**

Ins: 2.Alex GRANT (returns from injury), 16.Tomislav MRCELA (returns from injury), 21.Jacob ITALIANO (promoted), 22.Fabio FERREIRA (promoted)Outs: 11.Brendon SANTALAB (not selected), 20.Jake BRIMMER (not selected)
Unavailable: 15.Brandon WILSON (international duty)

Saturday, 16 March 2019

Newcastle Jets v Central Coast Mariners

McDonald Jones Stadium, Newcastle

Kick-Off: 5:35PM (Local) (5:35PM (AEDT))

Referee: Adam Kersey

Assistant Referee 1: Ryan Gallagher

Assistant Referee 2: Nathan MacDonald

Fourth Official: Stephen Laurie

VAR: Kurt Ams

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 5.30pm (AEDT), Sky Sport 3 (New Zealand) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (Coast FM). ABC News on Radio, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Listen App – A-League Live.

RECENT ARTICLE:  Adelaide United To Part Ways With Head Coach

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash tag #F3Derby

To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets

Newcastle Jets squad: 1.Glen MOSS (gk), 4.Nigel BOOGAARD (c), 6.Steven UGARKOVIC, 7.Dimi PETRATOS, 8.Jair, 9.Roy O’DONOVAN, 10.Ronald VARGAS, 11.Kwabena APPIAH, 14.Kaine SHEPPARD, 16.Nick COWBURN, 17.Daniel GEORGIEVSKI, 19.Kosta PETRATOS, 20.Lewis ITALIANO (gk), 22.Lachlan JACKSON, 23.Matt RIDENTON, 28.Pat LANGLOIS, 32.Angus THURGATE, 44.Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 10.Ronald VARGAS (return from injury), 11.Kawabena APIAH (promoted), 16.Nick COWBURN (promoted), 19.Kosta PETRATOS (promoted), 28.Pat LANGLOIS (promoted), 32.Angus THURGATE (promoted)

Outs: 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI (calf – 1 week), 13.Ivan VUJICA (international duty), 18.Johnny KOUTROUMBIS (international duty), 24.Joe CHAMPNESS (international duty)

Unavailable: 3.Jason HOFFMAN (ankle – TBC)Central Coast Mariners squad: 1.Ben KENNEDY (gk), 2.Jonathan ASPROPOTAMITS, 3.Jack CLISBY, 6. Tom HIARIEJ, 7. Andrew HOOLE, 8.Michael McGLINCHEY,11.Connor PAIN, 17.Peter KEKERIS, 18.Matt MILLAR, 22.Jacob MELLING, 23.Mario SHABOW, 24.Joe GAUCI (gk), 25.Jordan MURRAY, 26.Josh NISBET, 28.Sam GRAHAM, 29.Stephen MALLON, 33.Lewis MILLER,68.Jem KARACAN**two to be omitted**
Ins: 7.Andrew HOOLE (promoted), 8.Tom HIARIEJ (return from injury) 11.Connor PAIN (promoted), 23.Mario SHABOW (return from injury)Outs: 27.Charles M’MOMBWA (not selected), 34.Michael GLASSOCK (not selected)Unavailable: 10.Tommy OAR (knee inury), 13.Aiden O’Neill (international duty), 15.Kye ROWLES (international duty), 19.Matt SIMON (suspended), 21.Corey GAMEIRO (calf)

Saturday, 16 March 2019

Melbourne Victory FC v Brisbane Roar FC

Marvel Stadium, Melbourne

Kick-Off: 7:50PM (Local) (7:50PM (AEDT))

Referee: Chris Beath

Assistant Referee 1: George Lakrindis

Assistant Referee 2: Daniel Ilievski

Fourth Official: Jack Morgan

VAR: Kris Griffiths-Jones

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7.30pm (AEDT) , 10 Bold from 7:30pm (AEDT), Sky Sport 3 (New Zealand) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (1116SEN, MSR 954am Sydney and MSR 882am Brisbane). ABC News on Radio, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Listen App – A-League Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash tag #MVC FCvBRI

To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/ticketsMelbourne Victory squad: 1.Matthew ACTON (gk), 2.Storm ROUX, 3.Corey BROWN, 4.Keisuke HONDA, 5.Georg NIEDERMEIER, 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Kenny ATHIU, 8.Terry ANTONIS, 9.Kosta BARBAROUSES, 10.James TROISI, 11.Ola TOIVONEN, 15.Raul BAENA, 16.Josh HOPE, 19.Rahmat AKBARI, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (gk), 21.Carl VALERI (c), 23.Jai INGHAM, 25.Anthony LESIOTIS**two to be omitted**

Ins: 5.Georg NIEDERMEIER (return from suspension), 11.Ola TOIVONEN (promoted), 19.Rahmat AKBARI (promoted), 21.Carl VALERI (return from injury)Outs: 17.James DONACHIE (suspended), 14.Thomas DENG (International Duty)
Unavailable: 24. Elvis KAMSOBA (knee – TBC)
Brisbane Roar FC squad: 1.Brendan WHITE (gk), 4.Daniel BOWLES, 7.Thomas KRISTENSEN, 8.Jacob PEPPER, 11.Eric BAUTHEAC, 12.Ruon TONGYIK, 14.Alex LOPEZ, 15.Stefan NIGRO, 16.Charles LOKOLI-NGOY, 17.Matt MCKAY (c), 18.Joe CALETTI, 21.Jamie YOUNG (gk), 22.Tobias MIKKELSEN, 23.Dylan WENZEL-HALLS, 33.HENRIQUE, 36.Daniel LECK, 38.Izaack POWELL, 92.Eli BABALJ 
**two to be omitted**
Ins: 7.Thomas KRISTENSEN (promoted), 15.Stefan NIGRO (promoted)Outs: Nil
Unavailable: 3.Luke DEVERE (knee), 10.Brett HOLMAN (knee), 13.Stefan MAUK (groin), 19.Jack HINGERT (knee), 24.Connor O’TOOLE (broken leg), 26.Nicholas D’AGOSTINO (international duty)

RECENT ARTICLE:  Phoenix Coach Mark Rudan Delivers Heartbreaking Post-Match Media Conference

Sunday, 17 March 2019

Wellington Phoenix v Western Sydney Wanderers FC

Westpac Stadium, Wellington

Kick-Off: 7:00PM (Local) (5:00PM (AEDT))

Referee: Alex King

Assistant Referee 1: Mark Rule

Assistant Referee 2: Anton Shchetinin

Fourth Official: Adrian Arndt

VAR: Nick Waldron

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 4.30pm (AEDT) , Sky Sport 3 (New Zealand) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Radio Broadcast: ABC News on Radio, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Listen App – A-League Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash tag #WELvWSW

To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/ticketsWellington Phoenix squad: 1.Filip KURTO (gk), 4.Mandi SOSA, 5.Ryan LOWRY, 7.Cillian SHERIDAN, 9.Nathan BURNS, 11.David WILLIAMS, 12.Antony GOLEC, 13.Liberato CACACE, 14. Alex RUFER, 15.Michal KOPZCYNSKI, 16.Louis FENTON, 17.Callan ELLIIOT, 20.Oliver SAIL (gk), 21.Roy KRISHNA, 22.Andrew DURANTE (c), 23.Max BURGESS, 27.Steven TAYLOR, 32.Gianni STENSNESS 
**two to be omitted**
Ins: 9. Nathan BURNS (promoted), 14. Alex RUFER (return from suspension), 27. Steven TAYLOR (promoted)
Outs: 18.Sarpreet SINGH (suspended – 1 week)Unavailable: 3.Justin GULLEY (knee injury – 1 week), 19.Tom DOYLE (knee injury – 1 week)

Western Sydney Wanderers FC squad: 3.Giancarlo GALLIFUOCO, 5.Brendan HAMILL (c), 7.Nick FITZGERALD, 9.Oriol RIERA, 10.Alex BAUMJOHANN, 11.Bruce KAMAU, 12.Mitchell DUKE, 19.Mark BRIDGE, 20.Vedran JANJETOVIC (GK), 21.Tarek ELRICH, 22.Rashid MAHAZI, 24.Raul LLORENTE, 27.Kwame YEBOAH, 28.Roly BONEVACIA, 33.Tate RUSSELL, 40.Nicholas SUMAN, 42.Andrea AGAMEMNONOS, 43.Adrian VALENTI**two to be omitted**
Ins: 7.Nick FITZGERALD (promoted), 10.Alex BAUMJOHANN (promoted), 24.Raul LLORENTE (promoted), 40.Nicholas SUMAN (promoted), 42.Andrea AGAMEMNONOS (promoted), 43.Adrian VALENTI (promoted)Outs: 13.Tass MOURDOUKOUTAS (international duty), 17.Keanu BACCUS (international duty), 49.Abraham MAJOK (international duty), 50.Jack GREENWOOD (not selected)
Unavailable: 4.Josh RISDON (injury – two weeks), 18.Marc TOKICH (injury – two weeks)

RECENT ARTICLE:  A-League Championship Winning Midfielder Jailed For Meth Dealing Post-Football

Sunday, 17 March 2019

Sydney FC v Melbourne City FC

Leichhardt Oval, Sydney

Kick-Off: 7:00PM (Local) (7:00PM (AEDT))

Referee: Shaun Evans

Assistant Referee 1: James Tesoriero

Assistant Referee 2: Andrej Giev

Fourth Official: Stephen Lucas

VAR: Kris Griffiths-Jones

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7.00pm (AEDT) , Sky Sport 3 (New Zealand) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (1116SEN, SRN, MSR 954am Sydney and MSR 882am Brisbane). ABC News on Radio, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Listen App – A-League Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash tag #SYDvMCY

To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/ticketsSydney FC squad: 1.Andrew REDMAYNE (gk), 2.Aaron CALVER, 3.Ben WARLAND, 4.Alex WILKINSON, 7.Michael ZULLO, 8.Paulo RETRE, 9.Adam LE FONDRE, 10.Milos NINKOVIC, 13.Brandon O’NEILL, 14.Alex BROSQUE, 16.Reza GHOOCHANNEJHAD, 17.Anthony CACERES, 18. Jacob TRATT, 20.Alex CISAK (gk), 21.Mitch AUSTIN, 23.Rhyan GRANT, 24. Cam DEVLIN, 31.Luke IVANOVIC.**two to be omitted**

Ins:  8.Paulo RETRE (promoted), 14.Alex BROSQUE (return from suspension), 18.Jacob TRATT (promoted)
Outs: 6. Josh BRILLANTE (not selected)
Unavailable: 11.Daniel DE SILVA (elbow hyper extension – 2 weeks), 12.Trent BUHAGIAR (ACL – indefinite), 19.Chris ZUVELA (knee – indefinite), 22.Siem DE JONG (knee – 2 weeks)

Melbourne City FC squad: 1.Mark BIRIGHITTI, 2.Ritchie DE LAET, 3.Scott JAMIESON (c), 4.Harrison DELBRIDGE, 5.Bart SCHENKEVELD, 7.Rostyn GRIFFITHS, 9.Shayon HARRISON, 10.Dario VIDOSIC, 15.Kearyn BACCUS, 18.Eugene GALEKOVIC (gk), 21.Ramy NAJJARINE, 22.Curtis GOOD, 25.Iacopo LA ROCCA, 26.Luke BRATTAN, 27.Florin BERENGUER-BOHRER, 29.Jamie MACLAREN, 34.Connor METCALFE, 36.Dylan PIERIAS
**two to be omitted**

Ins: 2.Ritchie DE LAET (returns from suspension), 4.Harrison DELBRIDGE (returns from injury), 5.Bart SCHENKEVELD (returns from suspension), 10.Dario VIDOSIC (promoted), 21.Ramy NAJJARINE (promoted)

Outs: 8.Riley MCGREE (international duty), 13.Nathaniel ATKINSON (international duty), 19.Lachlan WALES (international duty)

Unavailable: 30.Moudi NAJJAR (ankle)

See https://www.austfootball.com/about-australian-football