Go to Appearance > Menu to set Top Menu
Brendan Hamill

Squads For This Weekend’s A-League Matches

Hyundai A-League 2018/19 Season – Round 21 (Split Round) – Ins and Outs

Friday, 8 March 2019

Brisbane Roar FC v Western Sydney Wanderers FC

Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane

Kick-Off: 6:50PM (Local) (7:50PM (AEDT))

Referee: Jarred Gillett

Assistant Referee 1: David Walsh

Assistant Referee 2: Ashley Beecham

Fourth Official: Adam Kersey

VAR: Kris Griffiths-Jones

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7.00pm (AEDT) , Sky Sport 4 (New Zealand) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Radio Broadcast: ABC News on Radio, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Listen App – A-League Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash tag #BRIvWSW

To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets

Brisbane Roar FC squad: 1.Brendan WHITE (gk), 4.Daniel BOWLES, 7.Thomas KRISTENSEN, 8.Jacob PEPPER, 11.Eric BAUTHEAC, 12.Ruon TONGYIK, 14.Alex LOPEZ, 15.Stefan NIGRO, 16.Charles LOKOLI-NGOY, 17.Matt MCKAY (c), 18.Joe CALETTI, 21.Jamie YOUNG, 22.Tobias MIKKELSEN, 23.Dylan WENZEL-HALLS, 26.Nicholas D’AGOSTINO, 33.HENRIQUE, 36.Daniel LECK, 38.Izaack POWELL

RECENT ARTICLE:  Brisbane Roar Favourite Set To Depart Club

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 15.Stefan NIGRO (promoted), 18.Joe CALETTI (promoted), 26.Nicholas D’AGOSTINO (promoted)

Outs: 2.Dane INGHAM (foot)

Unavailable: 3.Luke DEVERE (knee), 10.Brett HOLMAN (knee), 13.Stefan MAUK (groin), 19.Jack HINGERT (knee), 24.Connor O’TOOLE (broken leg)

Western Sydney Wanderers FC squad: 3.Giancarlo GALLIFUOCO, 5.Brendan HAMILL (c), 9.Oriol RIERA, 10.Alex BAUMJOHANN, 11.Bruce KAMAU, 12.Mitchell DUKE, 13.Tass MOURDOUKOUTAS, 14.Mathieu CORDIER, 17.Keanu BACCUS, 19.Mark BRIDGE, 20.Vedran JANJETOVIC (gk), 21.Tarek ELRICH, 22.Rashid MAHAZI, 27.Kwame YEBOAH, 28.Roly BONEVACIA, 33.Tate RUSSELL, 50.Jack GREENWOOD (gk), 49.Abraham MAJOK

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 3.Giancarlo GALLIFUOCO (promoted), 5.Brendan HAMILL (returns from suspension), 27.Kwame YEBOAH (returns from injury), 50.Jack GREENWOOD (promoted).

Outs: 40.Nick SUMAN (injury – 1 week), 8.Jordan O’DOHERTY (injury – remainder of the season).

Unavailable: 4.Josh RISDON (injury – 3 weeks), 18.Marc TOKICH (injury – 3 weeks).

Saturday, 9 March 2019

Central Coast Mariners v Wellington Phoenix

Central Coast Stadium, Gosford

Kick-Off: 7:50PM (Local) (7:50PM (AEDT))

Referee: Chris Beath

Assistant Referee 1: Andrew Lindsay

RECENT ARTICLE:  Liverpool Legend Returns To The A-League To Coach Brisbane Roar

Assistant Referee 2: Kearney Robinson

Fourth Official: Ben Abraham

VAR: Kris Griffiths-Jones

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7.30pm (AEDT), 10 Bold from 7:30pm (AEDT), Sky Sport Pop-Up 2 (New Zealand) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (Coast FM). ABC News on Radio, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Listen App – A-League Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash tag #CCMvWEL

To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1.Ben KENNEDY (gk), 2.Jonathan ASPROPOTAMITS, 3.Jack CLISBY, 8.Michael McGLINCHEY, 11.Connor PAIN, 17.Peter KEKERIS, 18.Matt MILLAR, 22.Jacob MELLING, 23.Mario SHABOW, 24.Joe GAUCI (gk), 25.Jordan MURRAY, 26.Josh NISBET, 27.Charles M’MOMBWA, 28.Sam GRAHAM, 29.Stephen MALLON, 33.Lewis MILLER, 34.Michael GLASSOCK, 68.Jem KARACAN

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 23.Mario SHABOW (return from injury), 24.Joe GAUCI (gk) (promoted), 26.Josh NISBET (promoted), 27.Charles M’MOMBWA (promoted), 33.Lewis MILLER (promoted), 34.Michael GLASSOCK (promoted)

RECENT ARTICLE:  Former Wanderers Players Named W-League Head Coach And Assistants

Outs: 7.Andrew HOOLE (omitted), 13.Aiden O’NEILL (suspended – 1 week), 15.Kye ROWLES (foot injury), 19.Matt SIMON (suspended – 2 weeks)

Unavailable: 6.Tom HIARIEJ (groin injury) 10.Tommy OAR (knee inury), 21.Corey GAMEIRO (calf)

Wellington Phoenix squad: 1.Filip KURTO (gk), 4.Mandi SOSA, 5.Ryan LOWRY, 7.Cillian SHERIDAN, 9.Nathan BURNS, 11.David WILLIAMS, 12.Antony GOLEC, 13.Liberato CACACE,15.Michal KOPZCYNSKI, 16.Louis FENTON, 17.Callan ELLIIOT, 18.Sarpreet SINGH, 20.Oliver SAIL (gk), 21.Roy KRISHNA, 22.Andrew DURANTE, 23.Max BURGESS, 27.Steven TAYLOR, 32.Gianni STENSNESS

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 12.Antony GOLEC (promoted), 17.Callan ELLIOT (promoted), 32.Gianni STENSNESS (promoted)

Outs: 14.Alex Rufer (suspended (accumulation of yellow cards) – 1 week)

Unavailable: 3.Justin GULLEY (knee injury – 1 week),  6.Dylan FOX (ankle injury – TBC), 19.Tom DOYLE (knee injury – 1 week)

RECENT ARTICLE: Graham Arnold Announces Squad For Crucial 2020 AFC Under 23 Championship Qualification

See https://www.austfootball.com/about-australian-football